J. S15038/17
[…] contained heroin was recovered from the pay phone and marijuana was
recovered from the trash can in the Chinese store. (Id. at 43-44.)
This evidence presented by the Commonwealth was sufficient to
establish that appellant committed PWID. The evidence established that he
participated in what a trained observer believed were drug transactions and
marijuana and heroin were recovered from the places that it appeared that
appellant was frequently returning.
As to the conspiracy conviction, appellant essentially raises the same
arguments.
Section 903 of the Crimes Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) Definition of conspiracy.--A person is guilty
of conspiracy with another person or persons
to commit a crime if with the intent of
promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or
persons that they or one or more
of them will engage in conduct
which constitutes such crime or an
attempt or solicitation to commit
such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or
persons in the planning or
commission of such crime or of an
attempt or solicitation to commit
such crime.
(c) Conspiracy with multiple criminal
objectives.--If a person conspires to commit
-8-
J. S15038/17
a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one
conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are
the object of the same agreement or
continuous conspiratorial relationship.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a), (c).