NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] Commission, 108 N.H. 167, 169 (1967).
to December 20, 2014, at which time he sold the property to Raoul & Karen.2
The house on the property was struck by lightning and burned to the ground
on July 1, 2014, leaving only a few outbuildings on the property. As a result of
the house’s destruction, the petitioners could not use it for 272 of the 365 days
of the 2014 tax year. The Town assessed the house at $688,000 for that tax
year.
The year prior to the house’s destruction, a statute came into effect that
provided for prorated tax assessments for buildings damaged under certain
conditions. See RSA 76:21 (Supp. 2016). RSA 76:21 provides, in relevant part:
I. Whenever a taxable building is damaged due to unintended fire
or natural disaster to the extent that it renders the building not
able to be used . . . the assessing officials shall prorate the
assessment for the building for the current tax year.
....
III. A person aggrieved of a property tax for a building damaged as
provided in paragraph I shall file an application with the assessing
officials in writing within 60 days of the event described in
paragraph I.
....
VI. Nothing in this section shall limit the ability of the assessing
officials to abate taxes for good cause shown pursuant to RSA
76:16.
The petitioners did not apply for a proration of their property tax
assessment under RSA 76:21. Rather, they petitioned the Town for property
tax abatement under RSA 76:16 in January 2015, about six months after the
home’s destruction. RSA 76:16 states that “[s]electmen or assessors, for good