NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] 76:21 plainly applies to the petitioners’ situation and that, were it not for the
petitioners’ failure to comply with the sixty-day time limit imposed by section
III of the statute, they would have been entitled to a proration thereunder by
virtue of the destruction of the home on their property. We also acknowledge
5
that, if RSA 76:21 is not interpreted to provide the sole remedy for post-April 1
fire-related losses to the exclusion of RSA 76:16, there will exist substantial
overlap between the two statutes in these types of cases.
Interpreting RSA 76:21 to create an exclusive remedy, however, would
conflict with section VI of the statute, which states that “nothing in this section
shall limit the ability of the assessing officials to abate taxes for good cause
shown pursuant to RSA 76:16.” RSA 76:21, VI. Thus, as the trial court
recognized, adopting the Town’s interpretation of RSA 76:21 would foreclose
the relief provided under RSA 76:16, and render RSA 76:21, VI meaningless.
See State v. Duran, 158 N.H. 146,155 (2008) (“[A]n interpretation that renders