NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] Id. “Furthermore, we
3
interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in
isolation.” Id. at 38-39. “Our goal is to apply statutes in light of the
legislature’s intent in enacting them and in light of the policy sought to be
advanced by the entire statutory scheme.” Id. at 39 (quotation omitted).
However, “[i]f a taxing statute is ambiguous we construe it against the
government and in favor of the taxpayer.” N.H. Resident Ltd. Partners of Lyme
Timber Co. v. N.H. Dep’t of Revenue Admin., 162 N.H. 98, 102 (2011).
Prior to its amendment in 2012, RSA 76:2 stated: “The property tax year
shall be April 1 to March 31 and all property taxes shall be assessed on the
inventory taken in April of that year.” RSA 76:2 (2012) (amended 2012). The
Town argues that this language necessitates the conclusion that damages
occurring after April 1 do not constitute “good cause” for abatement pursuant
to RSA 76:16 because all tax obligations are immutable after April 1.