NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] able to be used . . . the assessing officials shall prorate the
assessment for the building for the current tax year.
....
III. A person aggrieved of a property tax for a building damaged as
provided in paragraph I shall file an application with the assessing
officials in writing within 60 days of the event described in
paragraph I.
....
VI. Nothing in this section shall limit the ability of the assessing
officials to abate taxes for good cause shown pursuant to RSA
76:16.
The petitioners did not apply for a proration of their property tax
assessment under RSA 76:21. Rather, they petitioned the Town for property
tax abatement under RSA 76:16 in January 2015, about six months after the
home’s destruction. RSA 76:16 states that “[s]electmen or assessors, for good
cause shown, may abate any tax, including prior years’ taxes, assessed by
them or by their predecessors.”
The Town denied the petitioners’ application because they had not timely
filed for proration under RSA 76:21. The Town did not dispute that the
petitioners filed their application for abatement under RSA 76:16 in a timely
manner, and the petitioners did not dispute that they did not file their