IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 10
Act of March 31, 1927, P.L. 95, 53 P.S. §§25251-25257; Act of June 10, 1881, P.L.
109, 53 P.S. §§25271-25273; Act of May 21, 1921, P.L. 1053, as amended, 53 P.S. §§25291-
25296; Act of April 4, 1905, P.L. 102, as amended, 53 P.S. §§25311-25325.
6
application of the exception in Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter Law
because it does not confer upon the City the authority to enact Sections 410.4(A),
(B), and (C)(2) of the Ordinance.
The City and SEIU also argue that the City has authority under
Sections 7501(a) and 7503 of the Emergency Management Services Code to enact
Sections 410.4(A), (B), and (C)(2) of the Ordinance.11 However, the Emergency
11
35 Pa. C.S. §§7501(a); 7503. Section 7501(a) states, in relevant part:
Each political subdivision . . . is directed and authorized to
establish a local emergency management organization in
accordance with the plan and program of the Pennsylvania
Emergency Management Agency. Each local organization shall
have responsibility for emergency management, response and
recovery within the territorial limits of the political subdivision
within which it is organized . . . .
35 Pa. C.S. §7501(a).
In turn, Section 7503 states:
Each political subdivision shall, either individually or
pursuant to the provisions of the [General Local Government
Code, 53 Pa. C.S. §§2301-2317], adopt an Intergovernmental
Cooperation agreement with other political subdivisions to: