IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2
Sections 410.4(A), (B), and (C)(2) of the Ordinance require “Security Officers” and
“Building Service Employees” who work in commercial office buildings, retail buildings of at
least 100,000 square feet, museums and cultural institutions of at least 100,000 square feet, and
properties owned, managed, or occupied by the City to receive training by a school certified by
the City’s Fire Bureau to identify, prevent, and respond to emergency situations and for a
“Covered Owner” to certify compliance therewith. See Trial Court 12/17/15 Opinion at 3-7;
Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 6a-7a.
3
53 Pa. C.S. §2962(f). Section 2962(f) states:
(f) Regulation of business and employment.—A municipality
which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties,
responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses,
occupations and employers, including the duty to withhold, remit
or report taxes or penalties levied or imposed upon them or upon
persons in their employment, except as expressly provided by
statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth
or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes
of municipalities.
2
holding in the Supreme Court’s opinion in Building Owners and Managers
Association of Pittsburgh v. City of Pittsburgh, 985 A.2d 711 (Pa. 2009) (BOMA)
that the City exceeded its authority and violated the Home Rule Charter Law when