IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Sections 410.4(A), (B), and (C)(2) of the Ordinance.11 However, the Emergency
11
35 Pa. C.S. §§7501(a); 7503. Section 7501(a) states, in relevant part:
Each political subdivision . . . is directed and authorized to
establish a local emergency management organization in
accordance with the plan and program of the Pennsylvania
Emergency Management Agency. Each local organization shall
have responsibility for emergency management, response and
recovery within the territorial limits of the political subdivision
within which it is organized . . . .
35 Pa. C.S. §7501(a).
In turn, Section 7503 states:
Each political subdivision shall, either individually or
pursuant to the provisions of the [General Local Government
Code, 53 Pa. C.S. §§2301-2317], adopt an Intergovernmental
Cooperation agreement with other political subdivisions to:
(1) Prepare, maintain and keep current a disaster emergency
management plan for the prevention and minimization of injury
and damage caused by disaster, prompt and effective response to
disaster and disaster emergency relief and recovery in consonance
with the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Plan.
(2) Establish, equip and staff an emergency operations center,
consolidated with warning and communication systems to support
government operations in emergencies and provide other essential
facilities and equipment for agencies and activities assigned
emergency functions.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
7
Management Services Code does not expressly empower the City to enact these
Ordinance provisions because it does not apply to the regulation and training of
“Security Officers” or “Building Service Employees” of private employers.