IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] under section 7313(6) (relating to powers and duties).
35 Pa. C.S. §7503.
8
“local emergency management organization” and to enter into intergovernmental
cooperation agreements with other government entities with respect to emergency
management, response and recovery. At most, Section 7503(7) authorizes the City
to “[c]ooperate and coordinate” with private employers and does not empower the
City to compel the regulation and training of their private employees.
Finally, SEIU argues that the Ordinance is a health regulation
authorized by Section 2962(c)(4) of the Home Rule Charter Law, which allows the
City “to enact and enforce ordinances related to building codes or any other safety,
sanitation or health regulation pertaining thereto.” 53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(4)
(emphasis added). Section 2962(c)(4) states:
(c) Prohibited Powers- A municipality shall not:
(4) Enact or promulgate any ordinance or regulation
with respect to definitions, sanitation, health, standards
of identity or labeling pertaining to the manufacture,
processing, storage, distribution and sale of any foods,
goods, or services subject to any Commonwealth statutes
and regulations unless the municipal ordinance or
regulation is uniform in all respects with the
Commonwealth statutes and regulations thereunder. This
paragraph does not affect the power of any municipality
to enact and enforce ordinances relating to building
codes or any other safety, sanitation or health
regulations pertaining thereto.
53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(4) (emphasis added). However, in making this argument,
SEIU relies on words taken out of context; significantly, it does not explain how
the Ordinance “pertains to” building codes.
Accordingly, the trial court’s order is affirmed.