IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] statement of authority. However, the City’s assertions in this regard are followed
4
A motion for judgment on the pleadings should be granted when the pleadings
demonstrate that no genuine issue of fact exists, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. Swartz v. Swartz, 689 A.2d 302, 303 (Pa. Super. 1997).
5
Because this matter involves purely a question of law, our scope of review is plenary
and the standard of review is de novo. Shields v. Council of Borough of Braddock, 111 A.3d
1265, 1268 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
3
by little analysis and do not address Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter
Law, upon which the trial court based its decision.
As noted above, Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter Law
states, in relevant part, that “[a] municipality which adopts a home rule charter
shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses,
occupations and employers . . . except as expressly provided by statutes which are
applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all
municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities.” 53 Pa. C.S. §2962(f).
In Smaller Manufacturers Council v. Council of City of Pittsburgh,
485 A.2d 73 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984), we considered a City ordinance that required
plant owners and operators to notify the Bureau of Business Security of any plans