NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] victim could be legally excused as self-defense. See Hines, 817 So. 2d at 965; State v.
Tai Van Le, 553 So. 2d 258, 259 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989).
But those cases are a far cry from what we have here. There is no
amount of willing participation which is legally insignificant for purposes of a theft
-4-
offense, yet sufficient enough for downward departure. One either consents to have his
property taken or he does not. Indeed, it is inconsistent with the basic concept of theft
for a theft victim to willingly participate in the stealing of his own property. See
§ 812.012(5), Fla. Stat. (2007) (defining the phrase "Property of another" in the Florida
Anti-Fencing Act to mean "property in which a person has an interest upon which
another person is not privileged to infringe without consent" (emphasis added)); see
also Jenkins v. State, 898 So. 2d 1134, 1135 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) ("One with an
ownership interest in property cannot commit theft in taking it."); Brennan v. State, 651
So. 2d 244, 246 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) ("It is axiomatic that appellant cannot be charged