State of Iowa v. Steven F. Scarlett
[…] On appeal, we determined Scarlett should be resentenced if the court denied his motion for new trial on remand. Scarlett, 2016 WL 1130039, at *6. The court denied Scarlett’s motion for new trial on remand, and he was resentenced on June 15, 2016. The court issued a new no- contact order prohibiting Scarlett from having contact with M.H. for five years from the resentencing date. Scarlett claims the no-contact order should only extend for five years from the original sentencing date, which would be until October 7, 2019. Iowa Code section 664A.5 provides a court may issue a permanent no- contact order “for a period of five years from the date the judgment is entered.” We did not remand the case for a new judgment, only for resentencing. See id. The remand order did not affect the original judgment. Cf. State v. Cooley, 691 N.W.2d 737, 741-42 (Iowa Ct.