Com. v. Yant, V.
[…] factors during the course of his assessment to highlight the appellant's offense pattern and determine whether appellant suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes him likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.. A mental abnormality under the Act is defined as "[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. Commonwealth v. Prendes, 2014 PA Super 151, 97 A.3d 337, 355-56 (2014). Predatory conduct is defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization. Id. Dr. Zakireh determined, to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty after evaluating the facts of the offense, appellant's prior criminal history, appellant's age, mental health history and other behavioral information, that appellant suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes him likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. Pursuant to his assessment, Dr. Zakireh identified a "demonstrated pattern of evolving, repetitive and persistent sexual and non -sexual criminal behavior including severe coercion."