J-S17027-17
[…] course of his assessment to highlight the appellant's offense pattern and
determine whether appellant suffers from a mental abnormality or personality
disorder that makes him likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses..
A mental abnormality under the Act is defined as "[a] congenital or acquired
condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal
sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and
safety of other persons." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. Commonwealth v. Prendes,
2014 PA Super 151, 97 A.3d 337, 355-56 (2014). Predatory conduct is defined
as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has
been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in
order to facilitate or support victimization. Id.
Dr. Zakireh determined, to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty
after evaluating the facts of the offense, appellant's prior criminal history,
appellant's age, mental health history and other behavioral information, that
appellant suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes
him likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. Pursuant to his
assessment, Dr. Zakireh identified a "demonstrated pattern of evolving,
repetitive and persistent sexual and non -sexual criminal behavior including
severe coercion." He opined that appellant has "significant difficulty in