J-S07016-17
[…] time served where he had been continually incarcerated since
August 1, 2014 on related charges, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760?
Brief of Appellant, at 4.
Kolovich first asserts that the trial court erred in finding that his
prosecution was not barred on double jeopardy grounds. Kolovich claims
that the charges in this matter stemmed from the same criminal episode as
the charges that he was acquitted of or were dismissed in three other
counties. Accordingly, he argues prosecution of the charges involving Mr.
and Mrs. Wilcox should have been barred pursuant to section 110 and the
double jeopardy clauses of the U.S. and Pennsylvania constitutions. We
disagree.
Section 110, known as the compulsory joinder rule, provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
circumstances:
-3-
J-S07016-17
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
...
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or
arising from the same criminal episode, if such
offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
officer at the time of the commencement of the first
trial and occurred within the same judicial district as
the former prosecution unless the court ordered a
separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110
Stated more succinctly, section 110 bars a subsequent prosecution if
the following test is met:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or conviction;
(2) the current prosecution was based on the same criminal
conduct or arose from the same criminal episode; (3) the
prosecutor in the subsequent trial was aware of the charges
before the first trial; and (4) all charges [occurred] within the
same judicial district as the former prosecution.
Commonwealth v. Reid, 77 A.3d 579, 582 (Pa. 2013), quoting
Commonwealth v. Nolan, 855 A.2d 834, 839 (Pa. 2004). Each prong of
this test must be met for section 110 to apply. Commonwealth v. Fithian,
961 A.2d 66, 72 (Pa. 2009).
Here, we need only address the fourth prong of the compulsory joinder
test, which requires that the current offense occurred within the same
judicial district of the former prosecution. The victims in this case resided
in Bradford County, the situs of the instant prosecution.4 The prior
____________________________________________
4
Kolovich’s place of business was located in Selinsgrove, Snyder County.
-4-
J-S07016-17