Government Employees Insurance Company v. Wanda Morgan
[…] default amount of UM coverage. (Citations omitted.) Id. at 410-411.




      4
        As before 2002, an insured may opt out of UM coverage entirely, but such an
election must be in writing. Lambert, 291 Ga. App. at 60, citing OCGA § 33-7-11 (a)
(3).

                                            6
      (a) GEICO contends that the Morgans’ written rejections of UM coverage in

1992, 2000, and January 2003 – shown on their completed optional coverages selection

forms – limit their UM claim to the statutory minimum coverage amount of $25,000.

GEICO cites OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (3) (“Subsection (a) (3)”), which provides in

relevant part that UM coverage “need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal

policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy

previously issued to said insured by the same insurer.” GEICO interprets this language

to mean that Subsection (a) (1) offers an insured a “one-time option” of obtaining UM

coverage either at the $25,000 statutory minimum or at an amount equal to the policy’s

liability coverage limits. In essence, GEICO argues that if an insured declines UM