People v. Lane
[…] The trial court did not fully embrace either defendant’s or Austell’s version of the story, instead concluding that defendant reached into the car to take the pass from Austell, who was withholding it, and that he unintentionally hit her during the struggle for the pass. Given the testimony at trial, the court could rationally conclude that defendant unintentionally hit Austell’s face while they fought over the parking pass and that defendant’s attempt to forcibly take the pass constituted a conscious disregard of the risk that he would hit Austell during the struggle. See 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2014) (“A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow *** and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.”); see also People v. Smith, 2014 IL App (1st) 103436, ¶ 84 (“[T]he pointing of a loaded weapon at another and then the discharge of -3- that weapon after a struggle may constitute a reckless act.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).