People v. Unzueta
[…] 113-8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2012)). As
       a result, the State contends that any prejudice defendant may have suffered by his counsel’s
       failure to advise him of the immigration consequences of his guilty plea was cured by the trial
       court. We find it unnecessary to reach the issue described above in Part A as we agree with the
       State’s later contention that any prejudice that defendant may have suffered as a result of
       counsel’s failure, was cured by the trial court’s strict adherence with the provisions of section
       113-8 of the Code.
¶ 29       Among the many admonitions that the trial court is required to give to a defendant pleading
       guilty are those concerning the possibility of immigration consequences upon conviction. The
       statute provides as follows:
                    “Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty *** the court shall give the following
                advisement to the defendant in open court:
                    ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction
                of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of
                deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization
                under the laws of the United States.’ ” Id.
¶ 30       As noted above, supra ¶ 6, the trial court fully complied with this provision by delivering
       this admonition. The trial court then inquired of the defendant, “Do you understand that?” The
       defendant responded, “Yes.”