Digitally signed by
[…] punishment and, thus, that the Act does not violate the ex post facto clauses. Fredericks, 2014
IL App (1st) 122122, ¶¶ 58-61. We adhere to Fredericks and reject defendant’s ex post facto
claim.
¶ 31 Next, defendant contends the trial court improperly elevated his theft conviction from a
Class A misdemeanor to a Class 4 felony and then improperly imposed an “enhanced”
three-year sentence on him as a Class 4 felony offender, meaning the court imposed a lengthier
sentence based on the higher classification of the offense. Section 16-1(b)(1) of the Criminal
Code of 2012 provides that “[t]heft of property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in
value is a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(1) (West 2012). However, defendant
here was expressly charged by indictment with theft after having “been previously convicted
of the offense [of] retail theft.” Therefore, defendant’s theft conviction was elevated to a Class
4 felony offense pursuant to section 16-1(b)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which states in
pertinent part, “A person who has been convicted of theft of property not from the person and
not exceeding $500 in value who has been previously convicted of any type of theft *** is
guilty of a Class 4 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(2) (West 2012). As a Class 4 felony offender,
defendant was subject to a one- to three-year term of imprisonment. See 730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2012).
¶ 32 Defendant contends he should not have been given an enhanced three-year sentence as a