Digitally signed by
[…] pertinent part, “A person who has been convicted of theft of property not from the person and
not exceeding $500 in value who has been previously convicted of any type of theft *** is
guilty of a Class 4 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(2) (West 2012). As a Class 4 felony offender,
defendant was subject to a one- to three-year term of imprisonment. See 730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2012).
¶ 32 Defendant contends he should not have been given an enhanced three-year sentence as a
Class 4 felony offender because the State failed to comply with section 111-3(c) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which provides:
“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge
shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior
conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of
the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted
by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced
sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one
classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in
Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not
include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of
offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2012).
-7-
¶ 33 Defendant argues that the indictment failed to comply with section 111-3(c) because it did
not expressly state the intention to seek the enhanced three-year sentence for a Class 4 felony,