Digitally signed by
[…] -3-
untimeliness was proper. The Bank argues, therefore, that the trial court’s denial of Pacific’s
motion to quash service of process should be affirmed.
¶ 12 The issue of whether the trial court obtained personal jurisdiction over a party is subject to
de novo review on appeal. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17.
The same is true as to a question of statutory construction, which is also involved in this case.
Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection District, 2012 IL 110012, ¶ 50.
¶ 13 The statute at issue in this case, section 15-1505.6(a) of the Foreclosure Law, provides a
60-day time period for the filing of a motion to quash service of process in a mortgage
foreclosure case, as follows:
“In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the
entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court’s jurisdiction
over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the
earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the
date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance.” 735
ILCS 5/15-1505.6(a) (West 2012).
¶ 14 In the present case, Pacific did not file its original motion to quash service of process until
July 18, 2013, approximately 90 days after it had filed its initial appearance in this case on