NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] relating to consignments revolve around situations concerning
priority disputes between buyers and consigners, not, as here,
between secured creditors and consigners. Second, the UCC does
not exclusively control the duties of secured creditors vis-à-
vis the management, control, and release of their liens. See
N.J.S.A. 39:10-10 (providing that when a security agreement
noted on a certificate of ownership has been performed the
secured party shall deliver to the buyer the certificate of
ownership thereto, with proper evidence of satisfaction of the
termination of the security interest). Cf. N.J.S.A. 39:10-9
(noting that its provisions relating to security interests do
not "apply to security interests in motor vehicles which
constitute inventory held for sale, but such interests shall be
subject to chapter 9 of Title 12A of the New Jersey Statutes.").
11 A-2601-10T3
JPMorgan relies upon Martin v. Nager, 192 N.J. Super. 189
(Ch. Div. 1983) and N.J.S.A. 12A:9-320(a) for the proposition
that "the UCC entitles buyers in the ordinary course of business
to take ownership of automobiles without being subject to
liens."