HAZEL CHERRY VS. CITY OF NEWARKÂ (L-1165-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] (App. Div. 1978), aff'd o.b., 79 N.J. 547 (1979)).              In order to

recover for an injury caused by such defects, a plaintiff must

prove all of the criteria of the TCA.          See id. at 66.

     Under the TCA, "immunity from tort liability is the general

rule [for a public entity] and liability is the exception."             Polzo

I, supra, 196 N.J. at 578 (citations omitted).                It states in

relevant part that a public entity may be held liable for an injury

sustained that was proximately caused by a dangerous condition on

a public property.     N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.        Liability will be found if

"a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous

condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the

injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous

condition."   N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b).        "A public entity shall be deemed

to have actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had

actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or

should have known of its dangerous character."               N.J.S.A. 59:4-

3(a).