HAZEL CHERRY VS. CITY OF NEWARKÂ (L-1165-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] 3(a). "A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice

of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes

that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was

                                     8                                A-4162-14T1
of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise

of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous

character."     N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).      "Whether a public entity is on

actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition is measured

by the standards set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a) and (b), not by

whether [for example] 'a routine inspection program' by the [public

entity] . . . would have discovered the condition."                Polzo II,

supra, 209 N.J. at 68.

     "[P]laintiff [has not] show[n], even under the indulgent

summary-judgment standard of review, that the . . . depression

'was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the

exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its

dangerous character.'"      Id. at 75 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b)).

Plaintiff's reliance on photographs taken after the accident and

an alleged history of work permits and complaints pertaining only

to   the     surrounding   area    established    neither        actual   nor