RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] B.C. does not seek custody of Albert, who remains in an
institutional setting. If, however, B.C. were found to be Albert's
psychological parent, he would be in a different position than the
resource parents in D.P. who sought to intervene in court
proceedings involving the best interests of an unrelated child
placed in their home. Should the court find that intervention was
14 A-4805-15T4
appropriate, B.C. would become a party to the FN case and entitled
to participate fully.
As a final matter, it is valuable to review the standards for
determining grandparent visitation. Generally, N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1
requires grandparents seeking visitation "to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is
in the best interests of the child." Because this standard
encroaches upon the fundamental right of parents to make decisions
regarding the care, custody and nurturing of their children, the
State may intrude only to avoid harm to the child. Moriarty v.
Bradt, 177 N.J. 84, 114-15, (2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1177,