In re Adoption of A.S.
[…] {¶ 29} R.C. 3111.02(A) states “[t]he parent and child relationship between a child

and the natural father of the child may be established by an acknowledgment of paternity

as provided in sections 3111.20 to 3111.35 of the Revised Code, and pursuant to sections

3111.01 to 3111.18 or 3111.38 to 3111.54 of the Revised Code.”

       {¶ 30} R.C. 3111.03(A)(3) follows with “[a] man is presumed to be the natural

father of a child” if “[a]n acknowledgment of paternity has been filed pursuant to section

3111.23 * * *of the Revised Code and has not become final under former section

3111.211[.]”

       {¶ 31} R.C. 3111.23 provides that the mother, potential father, a child support

enforcement agency, a local registrar of vital statistics, or a hospital staff person may, in

person or by mail, “file an acknowledgment of paternity with the office of child support




8.
in the department of job and family services, acknowledging that the child is the child of

the man who signed the acknowledgment.”

       {¶ 32} The presumption established under R.C. 3111.03(A)(3), as it relates to this

case, “can only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that includes the results of

genetic testing[.]” See R.C. 3111.03(B).