Filed 5/19/17
[…] rule are specified by statute, other exceptions are not to be implied or presumed.’ ”
(Quarry v. Doe I (2012) 53 Cal.4th 945, 970.) Section 1170.18(i) incorporates portions
of section 667 and section 290, but only the former defines a conviction to include certain
juvenile adjudications. Section 290, subdivision (c) makes no mention of juvenile
adjudications nor does it expressly or impliedly supersede Welfare and Institutions Code
section 203. If the electorate had wanted all juvenile adjudications for offenses listed in
section 290, subdivision (c) to be treated as disqualifying convictions, the statute could
have easily been worded to reflect such an intent. For example, section 666, which was
amended by Proposition 47, is an exclusionary provision that applies to “any person who
is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, or who has a prior
violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667….” (§ 666, subd. (b).) The Sex Offender
Registration Act encompasses sections 290 to 290.024, which includes the statute
governing juvenile sex offender registration, section 290.008. (§ 290, subd. (a); Dunn,
supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 156.) Section 666 has thus been construed as