Case: 16-10715 Date Filed: 05/19/2017 Page: 1 of 26
[…] his official capacity must be reversed.
2. Official Immunity
Chief Ayers, Defendant Officers and Draco also assert that the negligence
claim filed against them in their individual capacities should have been dismissed.
We agree.
a. The Claims Against Defendants Fransen, Towler, Ross, and
Ayers
The Georgia constitution bestows official immunity on county government
officers acting in a discretionary function and sued in their individual capacity
unless they “act with actual malice or with actual intent to cause injury in the
performance of their official functions.” Ga. Const. art. I, § 2, ¶ 9(d); Phillips v.
Hanse, 637 S.E.2d 11, 12 (Ga. 2006); see also O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4 (“Members of
the council and other officers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable
21
Case: 16-10715 Date Filed: 05/19/2017 Page: 22 of 26
to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such
officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law.”).
“Actual malice” requires a “deliberate intention to do wrong.” West v. Davis, 767
F.3d 1063, 1073 (11th Cir. 2014) (quoting Adams v. Hazelwood, 520 S.E.2d 896,
898 (Ga. 1999) (citations omitted)).
Here, Jones’s complaint sets forth no facts suggesting that the officers acted