Case: 16-10715 Date Filed: 05/19/2017 Page: 1 of 26
[…] “Officer K-9 Draco of the Gwinnett County Police Department” was liable for
negligence in his individual capacity. We are not persuaded.
Georgia has codified the tort of negligence. And under the express terms of
Georgia law, only a person may be held liable for breaching a legal duty:
When the law requires a person to perform an act for the
benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which
may injure another, although no cause of action is given
in express terms, the injured party may recover for the
breach of such legal duty if he suffers damages thereby.”
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 (emphasis added); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7 (“A person who
owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless
management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another
person . . . may be liable in damages . . . .”) 7 (emphasis added).
Not surprisingly, O.C.G.A. § 50-21-22(4), which we use to determine the
meaning of words used in Georgia’s tort statutes, does not define the word