Borough of Shenandoah v. C.M. Cruz
[…] (Appellant’s Brief at 19.) Appellant points to City of Beaver Falls v. Samuels, 414 A.2d 676 (Pa. Super. 1979) as standing for the proposition that, where no ordinance was cited by the city when it sought relief, an equity suit is not authorized. It is not clear how this Court’s holding in Borough of New Bloomfield assists Appellant as that case involved the validity of an ordinance adopted pursuant to Section 1202(5)6 and not an analysis of what must be pleaded when initiating an action under Section 1202(4). Appellant’s interpretation of Beaver Falls is based on a footnote of that case, which in pertinent part states “[t]he section in question there, 53 P.S. [§] 46202(5)7, is the parallel to [§] 37403(16)8 of 6 Subsection (5) grants the Borough the specific power to “make regulations as may be necessary for the health, safety, morals, general welfare and cleanliness and beauty, convenience, comfort and safety of the borough.” 8 Pa.C.S. § 1202(5). 7 Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, formerly 53 P.S. § 46202, repealed and reenacted by the Act of April 18, 2014, P.L. 432, effective June 17, 2014, 8 Pa.C.S. § 1202. 7 the Third Class City Code and only contemplates an equity action in conjunction with