Borough of Shenandoah v. C.M. Cruz
[…] Even where neither party has raised a failure to preserve issues for review by not filing post-trial motions pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. No. 227.1, that failure does not prevent this Court from doing so sua sponte. Borough of Harveys Lake v. Heck, 719 A.2d 378, 380 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). Given the lack of clarity in the record here, we decline to raise the issue sua sponte and will address the merits of Appellant’s arguments. 3 to show he was served with an order to abate the nuisance and provided the requisite six months in which to correct any violation. Id. at 15-16. Section 6111(1)(i) of the Act provides a municipality may institute an action for a “continuing violation for which the owner takes no substantial step to correct within six months following receipt of an order to correct the violation, unless the order is subject to a pending appeal before the administrative agency or court.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 6111(1)(i). An injunction is an extraordinary remedy that should be used with caution and only where the rights and equity of the petitioner are clear and free from doubt and the harm to be remedied is great and irreparable. Woodward Township v. Zerbe, 6 A.3d 651, 658 (Pa.