Borough of Shenandoah v. C.M. Cruz
[…] Appellant was aware of the citation filed against his brother and sister-in-law and attended the hearing before the magisterial district judge on their behalf, and requested a meeting with the Borough Council to discuss resolution of the nuisance. Appellant took possession of the Race Street property knowing it had been declared a nuisance. We therefore conclude the complaint filed by the Borough complied with any pleading requirements set forth in Section 1202(4) of the Borough Code. 8 Act of June 23, 1931, P.L. 932, as amended, formally 53 P.S. § 37403, as codified by the Act of November 24, 2015, P.L. 242, effective January 25, 2016, 11 Pa.C.S. § 12403. 8 The Borough has therefore established it has a clear right to relief under Section 1202(4) to “require the removal of any nuisance or dangerous structure by the owner… or… seek relief by bill in equity.” Appellant next argues he was not given reasonable time to bring the Race Street property into compliance following the trial court’s order to demolish, as the trial court ordered him to abate the nuisance immediately.