Borough of Shenandoah v. C.M. Cruz
[…] The Borough filed its action in December 2015. The trial court’s order granting the Borough’s preliminary injunction was issued on February 9, 2016. (R.R. at 55a.) Given the complaint was filed prior to Appellant being in receipt of an order to correct the violation, it is clear the six month remediation period required under Section 6111(1)(i) was not met. Our analysis does not end there, however, because the complaint filed by the Borough was also brought under the provisions of the Borough Code, more specifically under Section 1202(4). Section 1202 of the Borough Code sets forth the specific powers of the Borough. Subsection (4) grants a borough the specific power to “prohibit and remove any nuisance or dangerous structure on public or private grounds, including, but not limited to, accumulations of garbage and rubbish… The borough may… seek relief by bill in equity.” 8 Pa.C.S. § 1202(4). 6 Section 1202 contains no language regarding receipt of an order by the property owner prior to the initiation of an action.