F. Thorne v. PA PSP
[…] Id. at 415-16 (citations omitted). PSP argues that Section 9799.15(a)(7) of SORNA does not apply to Thorne’s case because he was not required to register under Ohio’s version of Megan’s Law when SORNA was enacted. We agree. Section 9799.15(a)(7) of SORNA provides: “An individual subject to registration under [S]ection 9799.13(7.1) [of SORNA] shall register for the period of time equal to the time for which the individual was required to register in another jurisdiction or foreign country.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(7). Section 9799.13(7.1) of SORNA provides: An individual who, on or after the effective date of this section, is required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or foreign country based upon a conviction of an offense set forth in [S]ection 9799.14(b)(23) [of SORNA] (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) and: 3 (i) has a residence in this Commonwealth or is a transient; (ii) is employed within this Commonwealth; or (iii) is a student within this Commonwealth. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(7.1) (emphasis added).