Com. v. Poteat, A.
[…] Trooper Lydon inquired of the Defendant from where he was coming. [Poteat] indicated that he was coming from Allentown. This response was inconsistent with the direction on which [Poteat] was heading on I-78, as he was traveling towards Allentown. In addition, Trooper Lydon noticed a NYC Parking Authority citation in the car dated the day before, February 19, 2013. [Poteat] denied being in New York the day before and advised the trooper that his cousin, Keith, had used the rental vehicle on that date. -2- J-S95026-16 3 Specifically, § 3310(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: (a) General rule. – The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. Trooper Lydon requested that [Poteat] produce his driver’s license and the registration to the vehicle. At that time, [Poteat] informed the trooper that the vehicle was a rental from Enterprise Rent-A-Car. However, he was unable to locate the rental agreement.