A. Potter v. State
[…] Our reasoning in Alpine demonstrated that the meaning of the words chosen by the Legislature was clear on its face, as we noted that dictionary definitions of the statutory terms produced “common sense renderings.” Alpine, ¶ 13. We realize that Alpine was devoid of a factual record. Nonetheless, the Legislature did not choose to employ industry terms such as “general aviation,” and we need not consider them where the issue is resolved under the plain wording of the statutes. ¶13 DOR is required to centrally assess the property of “scheduled airlines.” Section 15-23-101(3), MCA. A “scheduled airline company” is “any person who 7 undertakes directly or indirectly to engage in the business of scheduled air commerce.” Section 15-23-401(8), MCA. In turn, “air commerce” is “the transportation by aircraft of persons or property for hire in interstate, intrastate, or international transportation on regularly scheduled flights.” Section 15-23-401(1), MCA. In Alpine, we defined “regularly scheduled flights” as “those which follow an interval according to timetables and locations predefined by the carrier and which fly regardless of whether there are passengers or freight to be carried.”