NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Accordingly, our
consideration of this legal issue is de novo.
Appellant asserts in its appeal that the lis pendens filed
by Wizorek was illegal and did not establish the priority of rights
over the law firm's rights as the holder of a judgment lien.1
Although we recognize that a lis pendens was not the proper vehicle
in which to assert Wizorek's equitable distribution rights, we are
satisfied that the equitable considerations detailed by the trial
judge support her conclusion that appellant's lien was subordinate
to Wizorek's claims under the circumstances presented in this
matter.
Under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, a lis pendens is filed after the
presentation of a complaint, "to enforce a lien upon real estate
or to affect the title to real estate or a lien or encumbrance
thereon." The statute also notes that "[n]o notice of lis pendens
shall be filed under this article in an action to recover a
judgment of money or damages only."
A lis pendens provides notice to a prospective purchaser of
a currently pending claim that could impact the real property.
Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v. Winnebago of N.J., Inc., 149 N.J. Super.
1
Wizorek did not file a brief in the appeal.
8 A-3427-15T2
81, 85-86 (App.