United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 213.3202(o) (2006).
Ms. Lee does not focus on this regulation, but argues
that the Board erred by ignoring Executive Order No.
13,162, which created the FCIP. 65 Fed. Reg. 43,211
(July 6, 2000). The order is very similar to the promul-
gated regulation, with one notable difference. The order
states, “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of
this section, service as a Career Intern confers no rights
to further Federal employment in either the competitive
or excepted service upon expiration of the internship
period.” Id. According to subsection 4, “[c]ompetitive civil
service status may be granted to a Career Intern who
satisfactorily completes the internship and meets all other
requirements prescribed by the OPM.” Id. Because this
LEE V. MSPB 5
is listed as an exception, Ms. Lee argues that her success-
ful completion of the internship conferred upon her rights
to further federal employment.
We disagree. We find the executive order and the
regulation are consistent. The order states that competi-