2017 ME 100
[…] to the voters, 127th Legis. 2016) (effective Jan. 7, 2017) (to be codified at
21-A M.R.S. §§ 1(27-C), 1(35-A), 601(2)(J), 722(1), 723-A (2017)),1 which
established ranked-choice voting for elections of United States Senators, United
States Representatives, Governor, State Senators, State Representatives, and
1 L.D. 1557 (referred to the voters, 127th Legis. 2016) (effective Jan. 7, 2017) (to be codified at
21-A M.R.S. §§ 1(27-C), 1(35-A) 601(2)(J), 722(1), 723-A (2017)) is reproduced in Appendix B.
8
federal and state primaries in Maine occurring on or after January 1, 2018.2
21-A M.R.S. § 1(27-C); L.D. 1557, §§ 1, 6.
[¶4] The term “ranked-choice voting” is defined by the newly enacted
Act as “the method of casting and tabulating votes in which voters rank
candidates in order of preference, tabulation proceeds in sequential rounds in
which last-place candidates are defeated and the candidate with the most votes
in the final round is elected.” 21-A M.R.S. § 1(35-A); L.D. 1557, § 2. As defined,
ranked-choice voting contrasts with the statutory description of Maine’s
previous system of single-choice voting, by which voters voted for a single
candidate for each seat. See 21-A M.R.S. §§ 691, 692, 723 (2016). The crux of