MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] family violence).
(16) Approve and accept criminal plea agreements.
(17) Approve agreed settlements concerning civil matters.
(18) Approve:
(A) decrees of dissolution;
(B) settlement agreements; and
(C) any other agreements;
of the parties in domestic relations actions or paternity actions.
[12] Moreover, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-8 provides that, subject to exceptions
not implicated in this case, “a magistrate … does not have the power of judicial
mandate [and] may not enter a final appealable order unless sitting as a judge
pro tempore or a special judge.” Finally, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9
provides that, unless following a criminal trial or guilty plea hearing, “a
magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury’s
verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-DR-2683 | May 25, 2017 Page 10 of 19
[13] As the Indiana Supreme Court has explained:
Magistrates may enter final orders in criminal cases, I.C. §§ 33-
23-5-5(14), -9(b), but otherwise “may not enter a final appealable