MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Baxendale v. Raich, 878 N.E.2d 1252, 1257-58 (Ind. 2008).
[16] When a parent files a notice of intent to relocate, the nonrelocating parent may
object by moving to modify custody or to prevent the child’s relocation. Ind.
Code §§ 31-17-2.2-1(b); 31-17-2.2-5(a). When this objection is made, “[t]he
relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-DR-2683 | May 25, 2017 Page 12 of 19
made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If
the relocating parent shows good faith and a legitimate reason, “the burden
shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in
the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
(b) Upon [the filing of a notice of intent to move] of a party, the
court shall set the matter for a hearing to review and modify, if
appropriate, a custody order, parenting time order, grandparent
visitation order, or child support order. The court shall take into