In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. -- Appeal of: R. Blume and D. Blume
[…] Additionally, the proposed service will offer a safer and more economic transportation alternative for shippers to existing rail and trucking services. For these reasons, we conclude that approval of the Application is in the public interest . . . . (R.R. at 65a.) In order to receive a CPC, an applicant must “‘demonstrate a public need or demand for the proposed service.’” Sunoco I, 143 A.3d at 1019 (quoting 11 Chester Water Auth. v. Public Utility Comm’n, 868 A.2d 384, 386 (Pa. 2005)) (emphasis in original). Section 1103(a) of the Code requires as much. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a) (requiring an applicant for a CPC to establish the proposed service is “necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public”). Here, the CPCs and Orders clearly establish that the PUC believes a public need for the proposed project exists, and the courts are not permitted to second guess the PUC’s findings. To do so would “constitute impermissible collateral attacks on otherwise valid PUC orders.”