J-S93019-16
[…] degree murder. Appellant shot Mr. Scott two or three times with a gun at
close range, killing him. That evidence was sufficient to prove actual malice.
However, a finding that a defendant acted in self-defense, or “imperfect self-
defense,” negates the finding of malice necessary for a murder charge.
Commonwealth v. Hart, 565 A.2d 1212, 1217 (Pa. Super. 1989), appeal
denied, 581 A.2d 569 (Pa. 1990). Appellant claims he acted in self-defense
in this case.
Under the Crimes Code, self-defense falls under the defense of
justification, which is a complete defense to criminal liability. See 18 Pa.
C.S. § 502. Section 505(a) of the Code provides:
The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable
when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
force by such other person on the present occasion.
Id. § 505(a). Here, Appellant used deadly force — the gun that killed Mr.
Scott. Under Section 505 of the Crimes Code:
The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section
unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect
- 26 -
J-S93019-16
himself against death [or] serious bodily injury . . .; nor is it
justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious
bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in
the same encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of
using such force with complete safety by retreating . . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2). The overriding question in this case is whether
Appellant had a reasonable belief that the deadly force he used against Mr.
Scott was “necessary to protect himself” under this section.
To be justified under the Code, an actor’s belief that he needs to use