COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to commit theft, and as previously discussed, the evidence was sufficient to allow a rational jury
to infer from Appellant’s own conduct and the surrounding circumstances that Appellant had the
requisite intent to commit a theft when he entered the Neighbors’ game room without their
permission.
Although not raised as a separate issue, Appellant also contends that the jury was not
entitled to infer that he had the requisite intent to commit a theft in the absence of an instruction
regarding “presumed facts,” which he believes was required by Section 2.05 of the Texas Penal
Code. Section 2.05 of the Code provides that when the existence of a “presumed fact” is
submitted to the jury, the court must charge the jury with regard to the “terms of the presumption
and the specific element to which it applies[.]”8 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05 (West 2011).
However, an instruction under Section 2.05 is required only when the relevant penal code
provision itself or some other relevant law “establishes a presumption with respect to any fact” at
issue in the case. See id. at § 2.05(a); see also Webber v. State, 29 S.W.3d 226, 230 (Tex.App. –
Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref'd) (requiring jury instruction on presumptions where the offense
8
Section 2.05(a) provides in relevant part that “when this code or another penal law establishes a presumption with
respect to any fact, it has the following consequences: (1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to
the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury . . . and (2) if the
existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury . . . (A) that the facts giving
rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt; (B) that if such facts are proven beyond a
reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to
so find; (C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and (D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence
of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption
for any purpose.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05 (West 2011).
13
of deadly conduct included a presumption that “[r]ecklessness and danger are presumed if the actor
knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the
firearm to be loaded”).