Ricky Tatum v. Willie Robinson
[…] City of Rapid City, 846 F.3d 1002, 1011 (8th Cir. 2017) (finding plaintiff “appeared to be resisting” when he ignored officer’s instructions and “continued walking”), and id. at 1007-08, 1011 (determining officers “reasonably could have interpreted” pinned- down plaintiff’s “behavior of continuing to lay on his hands and refusing to comply with instructions as resistance”). Cf. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-103(a) (defining “resisting arrest” to require “using or threatening to use physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person”). Viewing the facts most favorably to Tatum, a reasonable officer would not think he was “actively” resisting arrest. Robinson contends that pepper spraying Tatum was reasonable partly because Tatum was armed and pled guilty to resisting arrest.