FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of currently registered pesticides used as materials
preservatives. Nanosilver, due to its much smaller particle
size, can have significantly different properties than
conventional silver. These different properties provide new
benefits and opportunities to industry.
But with these new benefits come new risks. After
companies seeking to market nanosilver and other
nanomaterials began approaching the EPA for pesticide
1
Under FIFRA, pesticides include “any substance or mixture of
substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating
any pest.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(u). Pests include, with some exceptions,
“(1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of
terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other micro-
organism.” Id. § 136(t).
NRDC V. USEPA 7
registration, the EPA convened a meeting of the FIFRA
Scientific Advisory Panel (“the Panel”) in November 2009 to
discuss potential hazards. In part, the Panel summarized its
meeting as follows:
The Panel was not aware of any