Leicht, D. v. Leicht, P.
[…] Additionally, although the master’s recommendations to Wife were intended to assist her in improving her financial situation and improving her budgetary shortfalls, we agree with the trial court that the -4- J-S07020-17 recommendation is not consistent with the finding that Wife is currently, and for the foreseeable future, disabled and unable to support herself. It is also inconsistent with the overarching purpose of the Divorce Code, especially with respect to alimony, which is to “effectuate economic justice between the parties[.]”). See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102(a)(6) (“[I]t is the policy of the Commonwealth to: . . . (6) Effectuate economic justice between parties who are divorced or separated and grant or withhold alimony according to the actual need and ability to pay of the parties and insure a fair and just determination and settlement of their property rights.”). Moreover, the fact that Wife may be eligible for government-subsidized programs does not eliminate Husband’s responsibility. In Remick v. Remick, 456 A.2d 163 (Pa.