IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 17
the beneficial interest therein, by impressing a constructive trust on the property in favor of the one
who is truly and equitably entitled to the same.” Id. at 560. Pope did nothing to create a stand-alone
tort. It simply concluded the facts gave rise to one of the “numberless” instances in which a court,
acting in equity, might impose a constructive trust on property obtained “through bad faith and
unconscientious acts.” Id. (quotations omitted).
Nor are we persuaded that the Legislature has statutorily created the cause of action. The
Kinsels point us to section 54.001(a) of the Estates Code, which provides: “The filing or contesting
in probate court of a pleading relating to a decedent’s estate does not constitute tortious interference
with the inheritance of the estate.” This statute conceivably implies that the Legislature believes the
tort is available under Texas law. Indeed, as some courts of appeals have recognized the cause of
action, it is no surprise the Legislature acted to limit its application.