STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NAFEISHA T. BROWN(14-12-0663, SALEM COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Defendant also cites N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(h) and N.J.S.A. 2C:39-

6(i), which under certain circumstances exempt the possessor of a

substance that produces "temporary physical discomfort" from being

                                  11                             A-2037-15T1
charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5.          Defendant argues these statutes

show the legislature did not intend to include substances such as

the OC spray within the definition of "weapon."

     However,     we    find   these   statutes   reinforce   the   opposite

position.      N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(h) exempts public utility and postal

service employees, while performing their duties, from possessing

a device that temporarily immobilizes certain animals.          It further

warns the substance "shall be used solely to repel only those

canine   or    other    animal   attacks"   where   the   animals   are   not

restrained.      Ibid.    The other cited provision, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-

6(i), exempts from a weapons charge

              any person who is 18 years of age or older and
              who has not been convicted of a crime, from