JOSEPH D. MILLS VS. DR. RICHARD J. MILLSÂ (L-5549-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Tsai on the basis of the statute of limitations. As we have explained, the judge determined that plaintiff had asserted a claim of professional negligence against Dr. Tsai, which was subject to the AMS. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. Therefore, the AMS required plaintiff to file an affidavit of merit from "an appropriate licensed person" stating that "there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices." Ibid. The record shows that Dr. Tsai is a board-certified specialist in oncology, and Dr. Tsai was the attending oncologist for decedent's treatment after his admission to the hospital. In his complaint, plaintiff alleged that Dr.