Mario Patterson v. Ronald Fox
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.002(a) (West 2017). The legislature enacted Chapter Fourteen to control the flood of frivolous lawsuits being filed in Texas courts by prison inmates because these suits consume many valuable judicial resources with little offsetting benefits. Bishop, 131 S.W.3d at 574. Chapter Fourteen sets forth procedural requirements an inmate must satisfy as a prerequisite to filing suit. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. §§ 14.002, 14.004–.006; see also Lilly v. Northrep, 100 S.W.3d 335, 336 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied). Section 14.005(b) provides that “[a] court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 14.005(b). A suit that is not timely filed pursuant to Section 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with prejudice. Ellis v. TDCJ, No. 11-12-00298-CV, 2015 WL 581635, at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland Feb. 5, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.); Moreland v.