COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] At the hearing
preceding the November 6, 2015 order, the circuit court explained that it had misspoken at
Boykins’s original sentencing hearing and inadvertently interchanged the sentences for
Boykins’s malicious wounding and attempted murder convictions. The circuit court then
explained that it intended to impose the sentences stated in Boykins’s sentencing orders: twenty
years of incarceration with ten years suspended for the malicious wounding conviction and ten
years of incarceration with five years suspended for the attempted murder conviction.
Code § 8.01-428(B) provides that:
Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and
errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own
initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as
the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such
mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the
appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such
mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.
Pursuant to Code § 8.01-428, we remand this case to the circuit court for the correction of
the clerical errors contained in the November 6, 2015 order. Although the order stated that
Boykins was sentenced to ten years of incarceration for his malicious wounding conviction and