IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] ratification under the remedial provisions of Section 204. Specifically, I must
consider whether an act that the majority of stockholders entitled to vote deliberately
declined to authorize, but that the corporation nevertheless determined to pursue,
may be deemed a “defective corporate act” under Section 204 that is subject to later
validation by ratification of the stockholders. The question presents an issue of first
impression. To answer it, I turn to the plain language of the statute.18
1. The Relevant Statutory Provisions
Section 204 provides that “no defective corporate act or putative stock shall
be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as
provided in this section or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding
18
82 C.J.S. Statutes § 410 (“The starting point in statutory construction is to determine the
legislative intent from the language itself. The statutory words should be given the
meaning intended by the lawmakers. Where the statutory language is plain and the