IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Nguyen in the fifth seat.4 The scheme contemplated that Nguyen’s “only elements
of protection [would be] (a) a class vote provision under 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2)
[(“Section 242(b)(2)”)],5 requiring that any amendment to the Company’s certificate
3
Am. Verified Compl. (“Compl.”) ¶ 20.
4
The four seats controlled by KV and Sigma were comprised of one designee of each
Sigma and KV, the CEO, whom Sigma and KV had the exclusive power to appoint and
remove, and a member elected by the majority of the preferred and common stock (where
KV and Sigma held the majority of the outstanding stock).
5
Section 242(b)(2) states, in pertinent part, that “the holders of the outstanding shares of a
class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled
to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or
decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the
6
of incorporation changing the number of authorized shares of common stock,
changing the par value of the common stock, or changing the rights or preferences
of common stock be approved by holders of the majority of the common stock, and
(b) the various rights under the [v]oting [a]greement relating to Nguyen’s ability to