IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] stockholders’ approval of the transaction; the transaction was void because the
majority common stockholder deliberately rejected it.
Lest there be any lingering doubt regarding the distinction between a “failure”
to authorize and a “rejection” of a corporate proposal, the plain meanings of these
terms brings the matter into inescapable focus.37 “Failure” has been defined as
35
In re First Boston, Inc. S’holders Litig., 1990 WL 78836, at *7 (Del. Ch. June 7, 1990)
(noting that the stockholders’ “power to say no is a significant power”).
36
8 Del. C. § 204(h)(2).
37
See Freeman, 3 A.3d at 227–28 (observing that Delaware courts frequently refer to
dictionary definitions when searching for the plain meaning of statutory terms); 1 Del. C.
§ 303 (“Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according
to the common and approved usage of the English language.”).
24
“omission of occurrence or performance”;38 “a lack of success”;39 “deficiency; lack;
want”;40 “[a]n omission of an expected action, occurrence, or performance.”41 In
contrast, to “reject” means “to refuse to accept, consider, submit to, take for some
purpose, or use.”42