Trevontae Johnson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. ( citations omitted). “[A]n offended party’s failure to object to jury instructions at trial 29 procedurally bars the issue on appeal.” Jones v. State, 776 So. 2d 643, 653 (¶35) (Miss. 2000) (citation omitted). However, a “trial court’s failure to instruct the jury properly on the essential elements of the crime of burglary requires reversal.” Bolton v. State, 113 So. 3d 542, 544 (¶4) (Miss. 2013) (citation omitted; emphasis in original). ¶42. Isaac, Trevontae, and Meekco were charged under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23(1) (Rev. 2014), which prohibits a person from “breaking and entering the dwelling house . . . of another.” Additionally, Isaac, Trevontae, and Meekco were charged with doing the above “under circumstances likely to terrorize any person who is actually occupying the house at the time of the criminal invasion of the premises.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23(2).