People v. Lozano
[…] According to defendant, section 24-1.8(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(c) (West 2010)) explicitly provides that, for the purposes of this section, street gang “has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.” The Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act (Act) (740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010)), in turn, provides that the definition of a street gang means “any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity.” Defendant maintains that the State failed to present any evidence that the street gang he was alleged to be a member of “engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity” as defined by the Act, i.e., “2 or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within this State