June 7, 2017
[…] as the claimant in the receivership proceedings;” and (3) “[t]he substitution of an adversary to
litigate the interests of its opponent violates the fundamental principles behind the Rules of
Professional Conduct.” As might be expected, Tri-Town argues that “[i]t is clear from the
language” of § 9-28-1 that “[t]he Superior Court * * * properly exercised its authority in issuing
the attachment order.”
2
With respect to the contested order of the Superior Court, it is clear that “the Judgment
Debtor” mentioned therein refers solely to Mr. Cambio.
3
General Laws 1956 § 9-28-1 reads as follows:
“Any judgment creditor, after his or her execution has been
returned wholly or in part unsatisfied, may, by civil action in the
nature of a creditor’s bill, reach and apply and subject to the
payment and satisfaction of his or her judgment any equitable
estate, any equitable assets, or any choses in action of the judgment
debtor, except such as shall be exempt from attachment by virtue
of statutory provision. The remedy provided by this section shall
be cumulative and shall not supersede any existing remedy.”
-2-
This case came before the Supreme Court for oral argument pursuant to an order
directing the parties to appear and show cause why the issues raised in this appeal should not be
summarily decided. After a close review of the record and careful consideration of the parties’