United States Court of Appeals
[…] They say,
first, that the scope of appeal under § 825l(b) is narrower than
the review that would be afforded on a district court action
under the APA: that the reach of the court of appeals goes only
as far as considering whether FERC was arbitrary or capricious
in accepting the BiOps as recommended by the Fisheries Service,
whereas in review under the APA the district court could examine
the BiOps directly for arbitrariness or capriciousness on the
part of the Fisheries Service in issuing them. The former, they
say, is not an "adequate" counterpart of the latter. See 5
U.S.C. § 703 (providing that "[t]he form of proceeding for
judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding
relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute,"
so long as that specified review proceeding is not
"inadequa[te]"); id. § 704 (authorizing judicial review of final
agency action under the APA where there is "no other adequate
remedy in a court").
The argument for inadequacy fails. Not only have the