United States Court of Appeals
[…] matter jurisdiction, relying on section 313(b) of the Federal
Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), which vests jurisdiction of
appeals from such FERC orders in the courts of appeals.2 This
appeal followed, as did the Appellants' filing for review of the
FERC orders in the United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia.
We agree with the district court that time and events
have eliminated whatever claims of district court jurisdiction
to review the BiOps the Appellants might have raised, whether
sound or not, when this action was filed. So far as the appeal
2 Section 825l(b) provides, in relevant part:
Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved
by an order issued by [FERC] in such proceeding may
obtain a review of such order in the United States
Court of Appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee
or public utility to which the order relates is
located or has its principal place of business, or in
the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days
after the order of [FERC] upon the application for
rehearing, a written petition praying that the order
of [FERC] be modified or set aside in whole or in
part. . . . Upon the filing of such petition such
court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing
of the record with it shall be exclusive, to affirm,
modify, or set aside such order in whole or in part.
- 5 -
concerns the BiOp with respect to the Hydro-Kennebec dam
affecting Waterville, Winslow, and Benton, Maine, the action is
moot by virtue of the terms of the BiOp itself, which expired on
December 31, 2016. As for the BiOp addressing the other three