NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Rockcastle sentence began in 1989 and that § 532.120(1) has no effect on whether Bowling was
“in custody” within the meaning of § 2254. Accordingly, because Bowling was no longer “in
custody” on his Rockcastle conviction when he filed his petition in September 2012, we affirm
the district court’s dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.
A.
Under Kentucky law, Bowling was entitled to pre-trial custody credit on his Rockcastle
sentence dating back to February 25, 1989, and was, in fact, awarded such credit by KDOC. At
the time Bowling was sentenced on his Rockcastle conviction, KRS § 532.120(3) provided:
Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the
charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing
sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is
to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the
5
No. 15-6318, Bowling v. White
commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served
in prison.
(West 1997).1 Despite this seemingly clear mandate, the sentencing court awarded Bowling “0
days” of pre-trial custody credit on his Rockcastle sentence. DE 13-8, Page ID 198. The district
court, finding that the sentencing court had erred, nonetheless concluded that KDOC had