NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] because it was the indictment sentenced first. But this letter was not in the record before the district court, and we
decline to supplement the record to include it. In any event, this letter, at best, furthers the ambiguity in the record
and is not dispositive of the outcome here.
8
No. 15-6318, Bowling v. White
of pre-trial custody credit on his Rockcastle sentence, resulting in that sentence having expired in
2009 and rendering him no longer “in custody” at the time he filed his September 2012 petition.3
B.
We also find that KRS § 532.120(1) has no effect on the § 2254 “in custody”
determination. This provision provides that, “[w]hen a person is under more than one
(1) indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: If the sentences run
concurrently, the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has
the longest unexpired time to run.”4 KRS § 532.120(1)(a). Bowling argues that regardless of
when his Rockcastle sentence began, his Rockcastle and Laurel County sentences have “merged”
under KRS § 532.120(1), such that he is “in custody” on his Rockcastle sentence so long as he is
serving his Laurel County death sentence.