Digitally signed by
[…] depended on whether Auto Showcase acquired title to the Porsche subject to BMW’s security
interest. “As a general rule, the holder of a perfected security interest has an interest in the
secured property, and the proceeds from the sale thereof, which is superior to the interests of
unsecured creditors of the debtor and subsequent purchasers of the secured property.” Herman
v. First Farmers State Bank of Minier, 73 Ill. App. 3d 475, 477 (1979). The perfection of
security interests in motor vehicles is governed, in part, by section 3-202(b) of the Illinois
Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/3-202(b) (West 2014)), which provides, “[a] security interest is
perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an
application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the
required fee. The security interest is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery to the
Secretary of State is completed within 30 days after the creation of the security interest or
receipt by the new lienholder of the existing certificate of title from a prior lienholder or
licensed dealer, otherwise as of the time of the delivery.” Section 3-107(a)(3) of the Vehicle
Code (625 ILCS 5/3-107(a)(3) (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part, that a certificate of
title shall contain “the names and addresses of any lienholders, in the order of priority as shown
on the application.”