Digitally signed by
[…] illegible.” Furthermore, section 3-111(a) provides that the duplicate certificate “shall contain
the legend ‘This is a duplicate certificate and may be subject to the rights of a person under the
original certificate.’ ” Id. That language would be meaningless if, as Auto Showcase argues,
the original certificate were no longer effective. Consequently, we reject Auto Showcase’s
assertion that, by issuing the duplicate certificate, the Secretary of State “removed” BMW
Financial’s lien.
¶ 11 B. Uniform Commercial Code
¶ 12 Auto Showcase also relies on section 9-337 of the UCC (810 ILCS 5/9-337 (West 2014))
in support of its contention that it holds title free and clear of BMW Financial’s security
interest. Section 9-337 provides, in pertinent part:
“If, while a security interest in goods is perfected by any method under the law of
another jurisdiction, this State issues a certificate of title that does not show that the
goods are subject to the security interest or contain a statement that they may be subject
to security interests not shown on the certificate:
(1) a buyer of the goods, other than a person in the business of selling goods of that
kind, takes free of the security interest if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of
the goods after issuance of the certificate and without knowledge of the security
interest; and
(2) the security interest is subordinate to a conflicting security interest in the goods
that attaches, and is perfected under Section 9-311(b), after issuance of the certificate
and without the conflicting secured party’s knowledge of the security interest.” Id.
¶ 13 Section 9-337 clearly does not apply here. By its terms, section 9-337 applies only to a
security interest perfected under the law of another jurisdiction; BMW Financial’s security
interest was perfected under Illinois law. Although Auto Showcase insists that it should not