Digitally signed by
[…] perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an
application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the
required fee. The security interest is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery to the
Secretary of State is completed within 30 days after the creation of the security interest or
receipt by the new lienholder of the existing certificate of title from a prior lienholder or
licensed dealer, otherwise as of the time of the delivery.” Section 3-107(a)(3) of the Vehicle
Code (625 ILCS 5/3-107(a)(3) (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part, that a certificate of
title shall contain “the names and addresses of any lienholders, in the order of priority as shown
on the application.” Section 3-108 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/3-108 (West 2014))
provides that “[t]he certificate of title shall be mailed or delivered to the first lienholder named
in it or, if none, to the owner.”
¶9 BMW Financial acquired a security interest in the Porsche pursuant to the retail installment