Digitally signed by
[…] time the goods become covered subsequently by a certificate of title issued by another
jurisdiction.” Auto Showcase argues that “the issuance of the duplicate Certificate of Title ***
which removed BMW [Financial]’s lien, must control the determination of possession.”
-3-
(Emphasis added.) Auto Showcase cites no authority for the proposition that the issuance of a
duplicate certificate somehow renders the original certificate ineffective under Illinois law.
Indeed, Auto Showcase’s argument contorts the meaning of the adjective “duplicate.” Section
3-111(a) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/3-111(a) (West 2014)) provides for the issuance of
a duplicate certificate “[i]f a certificate of title is lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed or becomes
illegible.” Furthermore, section 3-111(a) provides that the duplicate certificate “shall contain
the legend ‘This is a duplicate certificate and may be subject to the rights of a person under the
original certificate.’ ” Id. That language would be meaningless if, as Auto Showcase argues,
the original certificate were no longer effective. Consequently, we reject Auto Showcase’s
assertion that, by issuing the duplicate certificate, the Secretary of State “removed” BMW
Financial’s lien.