J-A07025-17
[…] Our Supreme Court summarized the law governing the expungement
of criminal records as follows:
There is a long-standing right in this Commonwealth to petition
for expungement of a criminal arrest record, a right that is an
adjunct of due process. Carlacci v. Mazaleski, 568 Pa. 471,
798 A.2d 186, 188 (2002). The decision to grant or deny a
petition to expunge rests with the sound discretion of the trial
court, and we review that court’s decision for abuse of
discretion. Commonwealth v. Waughtel, 999 A.2d 623, 624–
____________________________________________
1
Section 9122(b)(1) reads as follows: “Criminal history record information
may be expunged when: (1) An individual who is the subject of the
information reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or
prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or
supervision.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(1) (emphasis added).
-2-
J-A07025-17
25 (Pa. Super. 2010); Commonwealth v. A.M.R., 887 A.2d
1266, 1268 (Pa. Super. 2005).
Judicial analysis and evaluation of a petition to expunge depend
upon the manner of disposition of the charges against the
petitioner.