SECOND DIVISION
[…] Westmoore refused to accept them, she points to no evidence in the record to support
this claim. Therefore, Tisdale has not met her burden to show a genuine issue of fact
with respect to any attempt to cure. Chapman, supra, 273 Ga. App. at 642 (summary
judgment is proper where no genuine issue of material fact remains). Accordingly, the
trial court correctly found that Defendants were entitled to summary judgment on the
claims occurring after August 15, 2013.
3. Tisdale next argues that the trial court erred in awarding fees under OCGA
§ 13-6-11. Because the trial court lacked authority to award attorney fees on summary
judgment, we agree.
OCGA § 13-6-11 provides that:
10
[t]he expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the
damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made
prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been
stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and
expense, the jury may allow them.
(Emphasis added).7 Thus, as our Supreme Court has explained, “both the liability for
and amount of attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 13-6-11 are solely for the jury’s
determination, [and] a trial court is not authorized to grant summary judgment in
favor of a claimant therefor.”