This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] ordinance.” Mr. Outzen raises issues of the correct interpretation of
Utah Code section 41-6a-517 and the constitutionality of that statute
under both the federal and state constitutions. Because the issue of
constitutionality presupposes the interpretation of the statute, we
conclude that we have jurisdiction to reach both issues on appeal.
4 Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 12, 267
P.3d 863 (citation omitted).
5 Brown v. Cox, 2017 UT 3, ¶ 11, 387 P.3d 1040 (citations omitted).
3
STATE v. OUTZEN
Opinion of the Court
Analysis
I. The Plain Language of Utah Code Section 41-6a-517 Does Not
Require Impairment
¶ 7 Utah Code section 41-6a-517 provides that “[i]n cases not
amounting to a violation of Section 41-6a-502 [the DUI statute], a
person may not operate or be in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle within this state if the person has any measurable controlled
substance or metabolite of a controlled substance in the person’s
body.” The district court read the statute to “unambiguously
criminalize[] ‘operat[ing] or be[ing] in actual physical control of a
motor vehicle’ with ‘any measurable controlled substance or
metabolite of a controlled substance in the person’s body,’ regardless