This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] 6a-517 rises to a level of impairment, the “not amounting to” clause
allows an individual to be charged under either statute—it does not
limit the applicability of section 41-6a-517.
_____________________________________________________________
7 State v. Burns, 2000 UT 56, ¶ 25, 4 P.3d 795 (citation omitted).
8 Penunuri v. Sundance Partners, Ltd., 2013 UT 22, ¶ 15, 301 P.3d
984 (citation omitted).
9 LKL Assocs., Inc. v. Farley, 2004 UT 51, ¶ 7, 94 P.3d 279.
10 Bagley v. Bagley, 2016 UT 48, ¶ 10, 387 P.3d 1000 (citation
omitted).
11 UTAH CODE § 41-6a-517(2).
5
STATE v. OUTZEN
Opinion of the Court
¶ 11 Mr. Outzen’s reading of section 41-6a-517 is in conflict with
a key term of the statute. The statute criminalizes driving with “any
measurable controlled substance or metabolite of a controlled
substance in the person’s body.” (Emphasis added.) To limit the
measurable controlled substances and metabolites to those that cause
impairment would reduce the scope of the statute to less than
“any”—a result that is incompatible with the legislature’s use of the
word any.
¶ 12 The language of section 41-6a-517 is clear. An individual
violates the statute when he or she “operate[s] or [is] in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle” with “any measurable controlled
substance or metabolite of a controlled substance in the person’s
body.” Because the plain language of section 41-6a-517 is
unambiguous, “‘no other interpretive tools are needed,’ and our task
of statutory construction is . . . at an end.” 12
II. Utah Code Section 41-6a-517 Does Not Violate the
United States Constitution
¶ 13 Mr.