People v. Super. Ct.
[…] (b)) (and not all cases qualify), the juvenile court now has sole authority to determine whether the minor should be transferred. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (a)(2); see Brown v. Superior Court (2016) 63 Cal.4th 335, 340–341 . . . [describing history and general provisions of the initiative measure].) Thus, Proposition 57 effectively guarantees a juvenile accused felon a right to a fitness hearing before he or she may be sent to the criminal division for prosecution as an adult." (Cervantes, at pp. 596–597, fn. omitted.) 2. Proposition 57's amendments of sections 602 and 707 As suggested by the Cervantes court's summary, Proposition 57 amended sections 602 and 707. As amended by Proposition 57, section 602 provides: "Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court."9 As amended by Proposition 57, section 707, subdivision (a)(1) provides: 9 Prior to the adoption of Proposition 57, former section 602 provided: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court. "(b) Any person who is alleged, when he or she was 14 years of age or older, to have committed one of the following offenses shall be prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction: [certain special circumstances murders and various specified sex offenses]." 8 "(a)(1) In any