People v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Cervantes, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at pp. 613–614.) In our view, the absence of any mechanism within Proposition 57 to effectuate such transfers further demonstrates 31 The Cervantes court explained that section 604 "provides for suspension of proceedings in criminal court and certification to juvenile court when it is discovered that the defendant was a minor when the crime was committed." (Cervantes, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at pp. 613–614.) The Cervantes court stated that Penal Code section 1170.17 "provides for a judicial assessment of fitness before sentencing whenever a juvenile felon has been 'prosecuted' under the criminal law 'and the prosecution was lawfully initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction without a prior finding that the person is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law.' " (Cervantes, at pp. 614.) However, the Cervantes court noted that "[u]nder the California Rules of Court . . . [the defendant] and other juvenile felons tried in criminal court under the direct filing procedure are not eligible to bring a motion under [Penal Code] section 1170.17. The procedure