People v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Manduley, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 548, fn. 3 [discussing former section 602, subdivision (a)].) Thus, we interpret Walker's argument as a contention that section 602 provides that the juvenile court law applies to all juvenile defendants whose cases were pending in Adult Court, without having been subject to a transfer hearing, upon the effective date of the statute. 45 As noted previously (see part III.A.1, ante), as amended by Proposition 57, section 602 provides: "Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the [J]uvenile [C]ourt, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." (Italics added.) To begin with, while section 602 describes those persons who are within the jurisdiction of the Juvenile Court, section 602 does not state that such persons are exclusively within the jurisdiction of the Juvenile Court.