People v. Super. Ct.
[…] (§ 707, subd. (a)(2).)11 The criteria include the degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the minor (§ 707, subd. (a)(2)(A)(i)), the minor's prospects for timely rehabilitation (§ 707, subd. (a)(2)(B)(i)), the minor's history of delinquency (§ 707, subd. (a)(2)(C)(i)), the success of prior attempts by the Juvenile Court to rehabilitate the minor (§ 707, subd. 10 Section 656.2 specifies certain rights of the victims of crimes allegedly committed by juvenile defendants. 11 Section 707, subdivision (a)(2) provides in relevant part: "Following submission and consideration of the report, and of any other relevant evidence that the petitioner or the minor may wish to submit, the juvenile court shall decide whether the minor should be transferred to a court of criminal jurisdiction. In making its decision, the court shall consider the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A) to (E). If the court orders a transfer of jurisdiction, the court shall recite the basis for its decision in an order entered upon the minutes. In any case in which a hearing has been noticed pursuant to this section, the court shall postpone the taking of a plea to the petition until the conclusion of the transfer hearing, and no plea that may have been entered already shall constitute evidence at the hearing." 9 (a)(2)(D)(i)), and the circumstances and