IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] However, the Legislature has made some exemptions
to the public records law. One such exemption is that of trade secrets. See § 815.045,
Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The Legislature finds that it is a public necessity that trade secret
4
information . . . be expressly made confidential and exempt from the public records
law because it is a felony to disclose such records.”).
Chapter 381, Florida Statutes (2015), the chapter under which appellants
submitted their applications to become dispensing organizations, reflects both
Florida’s public records policy and the trade secret exemption. Section 381.83(1),
Florida Statutes (2015), states that “[r]ecords, reports, or information obtained from
any person under this chapter . . . shall be available to the public, except upon a
showing satisfactory to the department . . . that such records, reports, or information,
or a particular part thereof, contains trade secrets as defined in s. 812.081(1)(c).”
Section 812.081(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2015), defines the term “trade secret”
as:
[T]he whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device,
combination of devices, or compilation of information which is for use,
or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the