Opinion filed June 8, 2017
[…] In re
C.Q.T.M., 25 S.W.3d 730, 738 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied). And, when
making an offer of proof, “the party must specify the purpose for which the evidence
is offered and give the trial judge reasons why the evidence is admissible.” Id. at
737 (quoting Cont’l Coffee Prods. Co. v. Cazarez, 903 S.W.2d 70, 80 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 1995), rev’d in part on other grounds, 937 S.W.2d 444 (Tex.
1996)). Because A.V. did not at any point explain to the trial court why the hearsay
rule did not apply in this case or state that it was A.V.’s position that the exhibit was
3
Section 54.04(b) of the Family Code provides:
At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court, notwithstanding the Texas Rules of
Evidence or Chapter 37, Code of Criminal Procedure, may consider written reports from
probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to
the testimony of witnesses. On or before the second day before the date of the disposition
hearing, the court shall provide the attorney for the child and the prosecuting attorney with
access to all written matter to be considered by the court in disposition. The court may
order counsel not to reveal items to the child or the child’s parent, guardian, or guardian ad
litem if such disclosure would materially harm the treatment and rehabilitation of the child
or would substantially decrease the likelihood of receiving information from the same or
similar sources in the future.
3
admissible under Section 54.04(b), he has not preserved this issue for review. We
overrule A.V.’s first issue.
In his second issue, A.V. argues that the trial court erred when it overruled his
challenge for cause to Veniremember No. 30. A.V. contends that this prospective